Djimon Hounsou

Awards

2006. Academy Award. Best Supporting Actor

2006. Screen Actors Guild Awards. Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

2002. Academy Award. Best Supporting Actor

2002. Screen Actors Guild Awards. Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

2000. Screen Actors Guild Awards. Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

1997. Golden Globe. Best Performance By an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama

Born: April 24, 1964 in Cotonou, Benin
Starred in (70)
Invincible
2021
The Director's Cut
2016
Tavis Smiley
2004
5.3
Entertainers with Byron Allen
2000
2.8
Celebrity Conversations
2015
4.0
Sidewalks Entertainment
1994
5.1
HBO First Look
1992
5.9
What If...?
2021
Dragons: Race to the Edge
2015
8.3
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
2003
6.6
Soul Food
2000
7.2
The Daily Show
1996
8.3
Emergency Room Die Notaufnahme
1994
7.7
Alias
2001
7.6
Wayward Pines
2015
7.4
Paws of Fury: The Legend of Hank
2022
Without You I'm Nothing
1990
6.6
Black Adam
2022
The Island
2005
6.8
Strength and Honor: Creating the World of 'Gladiator'
2005
7.6
Fatale Begierde
1992
6.3
Killing Zoe
1993
6.5
Stargate
1994
7.1
I Am Heath Ledger
2017
7.4
Aquaman
2018
6.9
The King's Man
2021
How to Train Your Dragon 2
2014
7.8
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
2019
7.5
Charlie's Angels
2019
4.7
Captain Marvel
2019
6.9
Shazam!
2019
7.1
Serenity
2019
5.4
Amistad: Das Sklavenschiff
1997
7.3
Constantine
2005
7.0
The Vatican Tapes
2015
4.8
The Legend of Tarzan
2016
6.2
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider Die Wiege Des Lebens
2003
5.6
Furious 7
2015
7.1
Blood Diamond
2006
8.0
Guardians of the Galaxy
2014
8.0
Same Kind of Different as Me
2017
6.6
Push
2009
6.1
Gladiator
2000
8.5
Beauty Shop
2005
5.6
Air
2015
5.1
Blueberry Und Der Fluch Der Dämonen
2004
5.2
Octalus: Der Tod Aus Der Tiefe
1998
6.1
Eragon Das Vermächtnis Der Drachenreiter
2006
5.1
The Fighters
2008
6.6
Die Vier Federn
2002
6.5
In America
2003
7.7
The Tempest Der Sturm
2010
5.3
Liebe Im Gepäck
2013
5.1
Der Siebte Sohn
2014
5.5
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
2017
6.7
Expedition Der Stachelbeeren
1998
6.7
Celebrity Page
2013
5.3
Made in Hollywood
2005
4.9
Aquaman + Bonus
I Am Heath Ledger
2017
Black Panther
2010
7.2
Rebel Moon
2023
Die Verborgene Stadt
2012
6.5
Medusa
2015
6.8
L'île
2011
3.7
Ill Gotten Gains
1997
5.0
Elephant White Ein Killer In Bangkok
2011
5.1
2 Nieten & 6 Richtige
2002
6.0
Biker Boyz
2003
4.7
Flucht Durch Die Berge
2011
6.4